Privacy policy

I. INTRODUCTION

The company under the name “MPOTINIS GEORGIOS & POLIMEROPOULOU XRYSOULA G.P.”, based in Exarchia (49 Themistokleous str.), in Greece (ID number:800659957/ Α’ Αthens tax office for commercial companies) attaches particular importance to protecting the privacy and personal data of visitors / users. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Data Policy” or “JSPP”) has been enacted by us in order to inform you of the Company’s policy regarding your personal data that you grant us to know about processing them by us, the category of recipients, and the procedures you can follow to exercise your legal rights. Therefore, the management and protection of your personal data is governed by the terms of this notice and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law relating to the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data and the Resolutions of the Protection Authority Personal Data. Any possible future change to the above regulatory framework will be the subject of this.

This Policy is an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Use and Trading of opticculture.com and is an integral part thereof. We may from time to time modify this Policy, either in whole or in part, in our sole discretion. Any amendment to this will apply as soon as the modified Policy is posted on the Website. In any case, if you continue to use our Website and its services and our e-shop services after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to accept these modifications unreservedly. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, as may be amended, you must stop using the Website and our Online Store.

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That is why we undertake to handle your personal data responsibly.

This site contains links to other websites under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is opticculture.com responsible for the terms of protection and management of the personal data that these websites follow.

II. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is any information that refers to the data subject, that is to say, any natural person to whom the data relate and whose identity is known or can be ascertained. Such items include, for example, the name, address, date of birth and sex of the member, mobile phone number, e-mail address and user data, such as membership name, password and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as well as the relevant provisions.)

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

When you visit our website and e-shop and a) register as a member of opticculture.com and open an Account to buy products from it, b) register with the OpticCulture Newsletter Service; c) ensure the (d) or to exercise your rights in accordance with the law and the General Terms of Use, you may be asked to provide information about you ( as indicated name, surname, occupation, e-mail address, product shipping address, phone number, credit card information, etc.)

In particular, for your tour to our Online Store, you are not asked by OpticCulture for any personal information you may have. We collect the following information from you, which you voluntarily grant us for the purpose of your registration as a member of opticculture.com and the creation of the Account: Name, surname, postal address, telephone, e-mail address, and password.

The necessary information for every purchase of your products from our e-shop that you need to provide is your name, a telephone, address (street, city, zip code), billing address and order delivery address.

Also, for your registration in our Newsletter service, in order to send you newsletters about our Company to opticculture.com and its products / services, any offers etc, we ask that you give us your email address.

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data you declare anywhere on the pages and services of www.opticculture.com are intended solely for the purposes of dealing with us, communicating with you, improving the services provided and ensuring the operation the corresponding service for which you grant them, as well as for statistical purposes and for the improvement of the information services provided and may not be used by any third party (except where provided by N alte competent authorities), without complying with the provisions of Law. 2472/97 on the protection of personal data, as in force each time.

OpticCulture operates in accordance with applicable Greek and Community law and keeps your personal data secure for as long as you are registered with a service at  www.opticculture.com which is deleted after any termination of the transaction. In particular, member data (Members of the Account) are maintained on the server for a period of two (2) years.

In summary, we ask for as much information as we need in order to enjoy a distinct buying experience: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of  your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

4. ACCEPTABLE DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSMISSION

We may transmit your personal information to our agents and / or subcontractors for the purpose of supporting, promoting and performing your business relationship with us, but always under conditions that ensure that your personal data is not tampered with, the purpose of the transmission as outlined above. For example, we reserve the right, for the above purposes, to transfer your personal data to the shipping companies mentioned in our Terms of Use and on our Website to send to you your purchased products from our Online Store to credit card providers for the processing of a payment on your behalf as a result of your purchase from our Online Store to third parties – natural
or legal persons – who may provide promotional and marketing services for us Our company and products or our services, or our third party partners who provide our technical services, including but hosting and technical support services. We inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are processors for our account and therefore as such do not process your data beyond the above purposes of transmission.

In any case, OpticCulture employees who have access to your personal data are specific and unauthorized access to your personal data is prohibited. Any reasonable measure to secure your data has been taken.

OpticCulture will not sell or otherwise transmit or disclose personally identifiable information of the visitors / users of its website to third parties other than those mentioned above, without the consent of the visitor / user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities alone.

Recorded data in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities at their legal request and in accordance with the applicable laws. In addition, in the event of a statutory provision, service order or official preliminary examination, OpticCulture has the right to place the relevant information at the disposal of the respective service.

5. USER CONVENIENCE

By conducting any of your transactions and using any of our Services in accordance with the Terms of Use of www.opticculture.com, you consent to this Privacy Policy and in particular:

Use for promotional purposes: You agree that OpticCulture will process and use your personal data for marketing actions, such as sending an email with general informationor advertising (newsletters) about its products and services. If you wish, we will renounce the use of personal data for promotional purposes, provided that you follow the deletion procedures from the list of registered members who receive our newsletters. The member may at any time send a relevant email to info@opticculture.com or adjust the newsletter function accordingly or delete it according to the procedures set out in each newsletter that we receive from us.

Fraud Treatment: You agree that in the event of the existence of reasonable facts and if so required, OpticCulture shall have the right to collect, process and use those data which are necessary for the disclosure, as well as the termination of bids created for fraudulent purposes as well as the data of any other illegal or unconventional use of opticculture.com.

Transmission in case of lawful order / Transmission to services in the absence of a legal provision: As data transmission is not permitted by law, you consent to the transmission of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to public and public security, prosecution of criminal offenses.

6. TRANSPOSITION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The transfer of your data is encrypted.
Opticculture.com does not store or control credit card data.

7. RIGHTS OF INFORMATION, DELAY

Do you have, within the privacy and telecommunication legislation, the rights to information and objection provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

In any case, you have the right to access and objection (including correction) of any personal data that is relevant to it and are processed by us in accordance with this Policy. To this end, any claim must be made in writing to OpticCulture at info@opticculture.com.

For any questions or suggestions or statements related to these issues, please contact us by using the special contact form provided at the following link www.opticculture.com/en/contact-us/.

At any time, the user retains the right to update or object to the further processing of his or her data in accordance with applicable laws on the protection of personal data.

III. Cookies Policy

This Policy is part of the General Terms of Use and forms part of our agreement to provide our Services.

This site uses cookies. Below you can learn more about the cookies we use, the purpose they serve, and how they are handled.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your computer or on your online device through the browser when you visit our site. Cookies help us to collect the information necessary to measure the effectiveness of our site, improve and upgrading its content, adapt it to the demand and needs of users and measure the effectiveness of the presentation and display of our web site place on third-party sites. No cookies from those used on our site collect information that identifies you personally and does not know any document or file from your computer.

The data collected by cookies may include the type of browser you are using, the type of computer, its operating system, Internet service providers and other information of this kind. In addition, the site’s information system automatically collects information about the locations you visit and about the links to third-party websites you may choose through our site.

More information about cookies, how to manage and delete them, can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

2. Types of cookies

The following cookie categories are used in our site:

ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY

The absolutely necessary cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site, allow you to browse and use its functions such as access to secure areas or use of the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we can not provide our site with effective functionality.

COOKIES OF PERFORMANCE

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for example, which pages they visit more often and whether they receive error messages from webpages. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

COOKIES OF FUNCTIONALITY

These cookies allow the site to remember user options such as the username to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services that have been requested by the user, such as video viewing or using social media. The information that collects these cookies may be anonymous and it is not possible to track the activity of browsing other sites.

COOKIES OF OBJECTION

These cookies are used to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads / bids, limit ad impressions, or measure an ad campaign’s effectiveness. These cookies can be used to remember the websites you’ve visited to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and partners who promoted you to us.

3. How to manage and delete cookies

Most browser menus provide options on how to manage cookies. These options vary depending on the browser. Depending on the options your browser gives you, you can allow cookies to be installed, disable / delete existing ones, or notify whenever you receive cookies. Instructions for managing and deleting cookies are usually within the browser’s “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menu. You can also find more detailed guidance at www.youronlinechoices.com/gr, which explains how to check and delete cookies in most browsers.

Please note that in case you reject or disable our site’s cookies, the functionality of the web pages may be lost in part. Also, disabling a cookie or a cookie class does not delete the cookie from the browser. Such a move should be done by you by changing the internal features of your browser.

If you wish to remove the acceptance of the cookies you have made on this page, please follow the link below: Revoke Cookies. (This deletes all cookies except those that are most necessary for your navigation).

4. Changes to the use of Cookies by us

We may from time to time modify this Policy, either in whole or in part, in our sole discretion. Any amendment to this will apply as soon as the modified Policy is posted on the Website. At the same time, there will be an indication on our homepage that will mark the change. In any case, if you continue to use our Website and its services and our e-shop services after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to accept these modifications. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, as may be modified, either in whole or in part, you must stop using the Website and our Online Store.

Any changes to this Policy will be posted here.

5. Communication

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@opticculture.com.

0
Your Cart